Source Backhoe Mini Excavator for Construction, Landscaping, and Farming
Compare 30 backhoe mini excavator models from verified suppliers. Evaluate specifications like Kubota engines, hydraulic transmission, and digging capacities to find the right machine for your project needs.
Key considerations
Products List
$1800.00 - $2000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Backhoe Mini Excavators
Understanding the Product Landscape and Core Specifications
When sourcing a backhoe mini excavator, buyers must first distinguish between the specific machine types available in the current market. The data indicates a diverse range of configurations, from compact crawler units to medium and large-sized loaders. A critical observation in the current supply pool is the variation in track systems. Some units are explicitly classified as "Crawler" types, featuring a track width of 180 mm and a track gauge of 920 mm. These models often possess a mini ground clearance of 119 mm and a tailswing radius of 1013 mm, which are vital metrics for navigating tight urban job sites. In contrast, other listings describe "Wheeled" walking modes, categorized as medium or large loaders with significantly different dimensions, such as an overall machine weight of 6500 kg and a minimum ground clearance of 270 mm.
The engine specifications also vary by model. High-confidence data points to the use of Kubota engines in specific crawler units, delivering a rated power of 19 kW. This power output is paired with a revolution speed of 12 rmp, suggesting a focus on torque and efficiency for smaller excavation tasks. For larger loader variants, the system pressure is rated at 28 MPa, supporting a maximum speed of 38 km/h. Buyers must carefully align these technical attributes with their operational needs. A machine with a maximum digging depth of 3000 mm and an excavation unloading height of 4100 mm serves different applications than a unit with a maximum digging height of 2580 mm and a bucket capacity of 0.04 m³. The distinction between a "Small Backhoe Loader" and a "Large Loader" is not merely semantic; it dictates the physical footprint, transport requirements, and the scale of earthmoving projects the equipment can handle.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the global B2B machinery market, compliance is a non-negotiable prerequisite for procurement. The supplied product data highlights specific certifications that buyers should verify during the supplier evaluation phase. CE certification is explicitly listed for several units, indicating adherence to European health, safety, and environmental protection standards. Additionally, ISO9001 certification is noted, which validates that the manufacturer operates under a quality management system that ensures consistent product quality. However, buyers must treat these certifications as observations of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for all inventory.
The origin of the machinery is another critical compliance factor. The data identifies "China" and "Shandong" as primary production locations. When sourcing from these regions, buyers must ensure that the exported machinery meets the specific regulatory requirements of their destination country. This includes verifying that the CE mark is valid for the specific export market and that the ISO9001 certification is current and issued by an accredited body. Furthermore, the "prod_standard" field lists dimensions such as 350011751600mm and 6500KG, which likely refer to packaging or transport standards rather than operational safety standards. Buyers should request the specific safety standard documents (e.g., ISO 12100 for machinery safety) from the supplier to ensure the machine design minimizes risk during operation.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables
The pricing structure for backhoe mini excavators is influenced by a complex array of factors, including machine size, engine brand, and configuration. The observed listed price range in the market spans from $88 to $47,000 USD. This vast disparity reflects the difference between basic, smaller units and heavy-duty, large-scale loaders. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to compact models with smaller bucket capacities (0.04 m³) and lower horsepower, while the higher end represents large loaders with substantial weights (6500 kg) and advanced hydraulic systems.
Beyond the base unit price, several hidden cost drivers affect the total cost of ownership. The "prod_packing" method, described as "Standard Wooden Box Packaging" or "40'hp" (likely referring to 40-foot high cube container shipping), impacts logistics costs. Larger machines with dimensions like 690020002800 mm require specialized shipping arrangements, potentially increasing freight expenses. The engine brand, such as Kubota, also influences the initial purchase price and long-term maintenance costs. Buyers should also consider the "Rated Load" capacity, which is listed as less than 1 ton for some models, affecting the fuel efficiency and operational versatility of the machine. Understanding these variables allows procurement teams to budget accurately and avoid unexpected expenses related to shipping, insurance, and specialized handling.
Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios
The versatility of backhoe mini excavators makes them suitable for a wide range of applications, from residential construction to large-scale infrastructure projects. The specific configuration of the machine dictates its ideal use case. Crawler models with a track width of 180 mm and a ground clearance of 119 mm are particularly well-suited for soft terrain, uneven ground, and confined spaces where wheeled vehicles might struggle. These units are often used for trenching, foundation digging, and landscaping in urban environments where a tailswing radius of 1013 mm allows for operation near walls and obstacles.
Conversely, wheeled loaders with a maximum speed of 38 km/h and a minimum turning radius of 4250 mm are better adapted for site mobility and material handling tasks. These machines, with a maximum digging depth of 3000 mm and a maximum digging radius of 4800 mm, are ideal for loading trucks, backfilling trenches, and moving bulk materials over longer distances within a construction site. The "Load and Unload Mode" being rotary suggests a specific operational capability that enhances efficiency in material transfer. Buyers should match the machine's specifications, such as the bucket width of 55 mm or 0.2 m³ capacity, to the specific volume and type of material they intend to move. A mismatch between the machine's capabilities and the project requirements can lead to inefficiencies and increased operational costs.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers for backhoe mini excavators requires a rigorous approach to ensure product reliability and after-sales support. Buyers should verify the "Condition" of the equipment, which is listed as "New" in the provided data, but must confirm the actual manufacturing date and storage conditions. The "prod_model" identifiers, such as HT20 and HT942-45, serve as unique references for specific configurations, and buyers should ensure that the supplier can provide detailed documentation for these exact models.
Quality control measures should be a central part of the procurement process. Buyers should request test results and performance data to validate claims regarding the machine's gradeability of 30 degrees, system pressure of 28 MPa, and overall dimensions. It is essential to verify that the "Overall Machine Weight" and "Maximum Excavation Height" match the physical specifications of the unit being delivered. Suppliers should also provide evidence of their quality management systems, specifically the ISO9001 certification mentioned in the data. Additionally, buyers should assess the supplier's ability to provide spare parts and technical support, as the "Standard Wooden Box Packaging" and specific model numbers indicate a need for precise logistics and maintenance planning.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Sourcing a backhoe mini excavator is not just a one-time transaction but an investment in long-term operational capability. Buyers must consider the maintenance requirements associated with the specific engine and hydraulic systems. For instance, units equipped with Kubota engines may have specific maintenance schedules and parts availability that differ from other brands. The "Transmission" type, listed as hydraulic, requires regular fluid checks and filter replacements to maintain optimal performance.
The "Walking Mode" and "Track" specifications also influence long-term costs. Crawler tracks, with a track length of 1545 mm and a track ground length of 1050 mm, may require periodic replacement or tensioning, which adds to the lifecycle cost. Buyers should inquire about the availability of track components and the estimated cost of replacement. Furthermore, the "Maximum Speed" and "Minimum Turning Radius" affect the machine's wear and tear, particularly in high-traffic environments. Establishing a relationship with a supplier who offers comprehensive after-sales support, including training and technical assistance, is crucial for maximizing the machine's lifespan and minimizing downtime.
Summary of Key Technical Parameters
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical parameters observed in the current market data. This comparison highlights the diversity of specifications available and serves as a checklist for buyers to verify against their specific project requirements.
| Parameter | Crawler Mini Excavator Data | Wheeled Loader Data |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Crawler | Medium/Large Loader |
| Engine | Kubota | Not Specified |
| Rated Power | 19 kW | Not Specified |
| Track Width | 180 mm | N/A (Wheeled) |
| Track Gauge | 920 mm | N/A |
| Ground Clearance | 119 mm (Mini) | 270 mm (Min) |
| Max Digging Depth | Not Specified | 3000 mm |
| Bucket Capacity | 0.04 m³ | 0.2 m³ |
| Overall Weight | Not Specified | 6500 kg |
| Max Speed | Not Specified | 38 km/h |
| Certification | CE, ISO9001 | CE, ISO9001 |
| Origin | China | Shandong, China |
This table underscores the importance of precise specification matching. Buyers must ensure that the machine they select aligns with their operational constraints, such as space limitations, terrain conditions, and material handling needs. By carefully analyzing these parameters and verifying them against supplier claims, procurement teams can secure reliable equipment that meets their project demands while adhering to safety and quality standards.
FAQs
What certifications do these backhoe mini excavators have?
These units typically hold CE and ISO9001 certifications. Buyers should verify that these certifications apply to the specific model being purchased, as they are listed as observations for certain listings rather than universal guarantees for all inventory.
Which engine brands are used in these crawler models?
Specific crawler units are equipped with Kubota engines. These engines deliver a rated power of 19 kW and a revolution speed of 12 rmp, which supports torque and efficiency for smaller excavation tasks compared to other configurations.
How much does a backhoe mini excavator cost?
The listed price range spans from 88 to 47000 USD. This vast disparity reflects the difference between basic, smaller units and heavy-duty, large-scale loaders with substantial weights and advanced hydraulic systems.
Can I find units with a specific bucket capacity?
Available bucket capacities range from 0.04 to 0.2 cubic meters. Buyers must match the machine's capacity to the specific volume and type of material they intend to move to avoid operational inefficiencies.
What is the minimum ground clearance for crawler types?
Crawler models feature a mini ground clearance of 119 mm. This low clearance is vital for navigating tight urban job sites and soft terrain where wheeled vehicles might struggle to operate effectively.
Where are these machines manufactured?
The primary production locations identified are China and Shandong. Buyers must ensure that machinery from these regions meets the specific regulatory requirements of their destination country before finalizing procurement.